Hundeds Visit Downtown Saline for Brother Crowe, Celtic Fun

 07/13/2017 - 22:45
Dancers from the O'Kennedy Irish Dance School finish their routine on North Ann Arbor Street during Thursday's Summer Music Series Concert in downtown Saline.

Hundreds made their way uptown to the four corners for a free preview of the Saline Celtic Festival Thursday night.

Brother Crowe, an acoustic Celtic Rock/Americana band duo from Detroit, performed at the Saline Summer Music Series on North Ann Arbor Street. Brother Crowe plays at 6:30 p.m., 8:15 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. Friday night, and at 5:15 p.m., Saturday, at the festival, held annually at Mill Pond Park.

While the strumming and kickdrumming Brother Crowe had the audience tapping their toes, the strongmen from the Celtic Festival’s Ancient Athletic Games allowed children to play wee version of events like the Caber Toss and the Stone Toss.

Dancers from Saline’s O’Kennedy Irish Dance Academy also delighted the audience with a performance during Brother Crowe’s intermission.

The Saline Summer Music series is sponsored by Saline Main Street. Thursday’s concert was co-sponsored by the Saline Celtic Festival. The concert series continues next week on South Ann Arbor Street with classic rock band Leverage.

The Saline Celtic Festival officially opens Friday at 5:30 p.m. Here’s the schedule.

FRIDAY

Gates open at 5:30pm, and the food and drink will be waiting for you!  Featuring all Michigan beers and local food vendors to fuel you for a fun evening!

Red Dragon Stage
6:30pm – Brother Crowe
7:45pm – The Limerick Competition (PG-13) is back!  Come enter and see if you have the lyrical savvy to win!
8:15pm – Brother Crowe keeps you on your feet and moving!
9:30pm – Mr. Pretty Legs in a Kilt – we know you’ve missed it, so it’s here again!  Get your kilt on, do some calf exercises, and come down and enter!
10:00 to 10:30 pm Fire Performance by Ring of Steel
10:30pm – Brother Crowe takes the stage again to keep the party going!!

Brecon & Edinburgh Stages
Friday night will also feature music & dance sessions with the Detroit Irish Music Association.  Bring your instruments and jam, or take a workshop on beginning bodrán, tin whistle, Irish fiddle, Contra/English line dancing or step dancing.  For more details see our Music & Dance page

SATURDAY

7:00 am  Shuttle Service Begins

10:00 am  Highland Dance Registration, Edinburgh

10:30 am – 5:00 pm  Highland Dance Competition, Edinburgh

11:00 am
Opening Ceremony with Massed Bands
Peat in the Creel, Brecon

11:30 am  Indigo Dyeing Demonstration, Textile Tent

12:00 pm
Saline Fiddlers Philharmonic, Red Dragon
Motor City Irish, Brecon
Purcell Irish Pipers of Detroit-Uilleann piping demonstration, Glasgow
Ancient Athletic Games Begin
Wee Folks Island Opens

12:15 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island

12:30 pm
Jousting
Golf Chipping, Field
Ring of Steel

1:00 pm
Sheep Herding
Tartan & Thistle Dance, Brecon
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island

1:10 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island

1:15 pm Try-An-Instrument hosted by the Detroit Irish Music Association, Glasgow

1:30 pm Haggis Hurl, Field Event

1:35 pm  Peat in the Creel, Red Dragon

2:00 pm
Indigo Dyeing Demonstration, Textile Tent
Irish Dance Company of Lansing, Brecon
Ring of Steel
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
Pipe Band, Glasgow 

2:10 pm
Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island
Motor City Irish Dancers, Red Dragon Stage

2:30 pm  Golf Chipping, Field

2:35 pm
Nutshell Ann Arbor, Red Dragon

3:00 pm
Jousting
Sheep Herding
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
Damsha Uisce Ban Mor, Brecon – Participatory ceili dancing
Pipe Band, Glasgow

3:15 pm  Music Workshop with Steel City Rovers, Wee Folks Island

3:25 pm  A2 Celtic Harpers, Red Dragon

3:30 pm
Haggis Hurl, Field Event
Ring of Steel

4:00 pm
Indigo Dyeing Demonstration, Textile Tent
Commonwealth Dance Collective, Brecon
Ducky Race, Wee Folks Island
Pipe Band, Glasgow

4:10 pm  Princess Merida Story Time, Wee Folks Island

4:15 pm  ROANE, Red Dragon

4:30 pm
Golf Chipping, Field
Wee Folks Parade, Festival Field

4:50 pm   A2 Morris dancers, Red Dragon

5:00 pm
Sheep Herding
Ring of Steel
Dancin’ Feet School of Gaelic Culture and Dance, Brecon
Steel City Rovers, Edinburgh
Massed Pipe Bands, Piper’s Hill

5:15 pm  Brother Crowe, Red Dragon

5:30 pm
Jousting
Haggis Hurl, Field Event

6:00 pm
Ann Arbor Morris, Brecon
Ring of Steel

6:15 pm  Celtic Jam, Edinburgh

6:35 pm  Irish Dance Company of Lansing, Red Dragon

7:00 pm
Steel City Rovers, Red Dragon
O’Kennedy Irish Dance Academy, Brecon

7:30 pm Participatory Music Session led by Celtic Jam, Edinburgh

8:45 pm  CrossBow, Red Dragon

10:00 pm Fire Performance by Ring of Steel outside of Red Dragon tent

10:30 pm Stone Clover, Red Dragon

Midnight  Shuttle Service Ends

 

Tran Longmoore
Tran Longmoore is owner of The Saline Post. Email him at tran@thesalinepost.com or call him at 734-272-6294

Follow the author on         or visit   Personal Blog